Academy Awards Predictions 2019: And The Winner Is…

Academy Awards Predictions 2019: And The Winner Is...

The Oscars are Sunday and CelebNMovies247.com has our predictions on who we believe will be taking home the Golden Man at the 91st Academy Awards.

Continue on to see which films we believe will be the movies everyone will be talking about our 91st Academy Awards predictions…

CelebNMovies247.com knows that there have been a bunch of great films at the box office, but when it comes down to it there are only a few standouts.

Can we go for the third year in a row with our Academy Awards predictions for Best Movie, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, and Best Supporting Actor?

Let’s see if our predictions for 2019 are on the money like they’ve been for 2016 and 2017.

Academy Awards Predictions 2019: And The Winner Is…

Best Movie:

Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King, Producer)
Black Panther (Kevin Feige, Producer)
BlacKkKlansman (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers)
The Favourite (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers)
Roma (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers)
Green Book (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers)
A Star Is Born (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers)
Vice (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers) (Possible Winner)

Best Director:

Adam McKay (Vice)
Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) (Possible Winner)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best Actor:

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Christian Bale (Vice) (Possible Winner)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Best Actress:

Glenn Close (The Wife)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma) (Possible Upset Winner)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Supporting Actor:

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born) (Possible Winner)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Supporting Actress:

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Marina de Tavira (Roma)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Original Screenplay:

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Green Book (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly)
Vice (Adam McKay) (Possible Winner)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

BlacKkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee)
A Star Is Born (Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper) (Possible Winner)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) (Possible Winner)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Best Makeup Design:

Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)
Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)

Best Costume Design:

Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter)
The Favourite (Sandy Powell) (Possible Winner)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell) (Possible Winner)

Best Cinematography:

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique) (Possible Winner)
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

Best Original Song:

“Shallow” (A Star Is Born)
Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

“All the Stars” (Black Panther)
Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith
Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

“I’ll Fight” (RBG)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” (Mary Poppins Returns)
Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Original Score:

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman) (Possible Winner)

Best Animated Feature:

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)
Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller) (Possible Winner)

Best Sound Mixing:

A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)
Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)
First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)

Best Sound Editing:

A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)
First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

Best Production Design:

Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Best Visual Effects:

Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould) (Possible Winner)
First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)
Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Best Film Editing:

Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)

Best Foreign Film:

Roma (Mexico)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Animated Short:

Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)
Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)
One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
Weekends (Trevor Jimenez)

Best Live-Action Short:

Academy Awards Predictions 2019: And The Winner Is...

Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
Detainment (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)
Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)
Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

Best Documentary Feature:

Academy Awards Predictions 2019: And The Winner Is...

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)
Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)
RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

Best Documentary Short:

Academy Awards Predictions 2019: And The Winner Is...

End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)
Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

About the author

Menza

Carlos Menza is one of CelebNMusic247.com contributing writers covering Celebrity and music news.